Services around Gower

Parish of South West Gower (Oxwich, Penrice, Reynoldston, Rhossili, Llandewi, Port Eynon)

MONTHLY UNITED BENEFICE SERVICE
Every second Sunday there is only one service at 10:00a.m. and the church changes from month to month so please refer to the individual notices outside the churches for that Sunday

Days that do not conform to the regular pattern below are:

4 August 2013 (Gower Show Day) – one service for South West Gower Parish in St. Cattwg’s Church, Port Eynon @ 9:45a.m.
29 December 2013 - only one service in South West Gower, please check notice boards.

OXWICH (St Illtyd’s)
1st Sunday 9.45 a.m. Morning Worship
3rd & 4th Sunday 9.45 a.m. Holy Eucharist (Sung)
5th Sunday 9.45 a.m. Reference needs to be made at individual church to establish whether the service is Mattins, Morning Worship or Holy Communion

PENRICE (St Andrew’s)
1st, 3rd, 4th & 5th Sunday 8.30 a.m. Holy Eucharist

REYNOLDSTON (St George’s)
1st Sunday 9.45 a m Holy Eucharist + ACM
3rd Sunday 9.45 a.m. Holy Eucharist
4th Sunday 9.45 a.m Morning Worship
5th Sunday 9.45 a.m. Reference needs to be made at individual church to establish whether the service is Mattins, Morning Worship or Holy Communion

RHOSSILI (St Mary’s)
1st Sunday 9.45 a.m. Matins
3rd & 4th Sunday 9.45 a.m. Holy Eucharist
5th Sunday 9.45 a.m. Reference needs to be made at individual church to establish whether the service is Mattins, Morning Worship or Holy Communion

LLANDDEWI (St David’s)
1st, 3rd, 4th & 5th Sunday 8.30 a.m Holy Eucharist

PORT EYNON (St Cattwg’s)
1st & 3rd Sunday 9.45 a.m. Holy Eucharist
4th Sunday 9.45 a.m Morning Worship
5th Sunday 9.45 a.m. Reference needs to be made at individual church to establish whether the service is Mattins, Morning Worship or Holy Communion

*******************************

BISHOPSTON (St Teilo’s)
Every Sunday 8.30 am Holy Communion
10.00 am Parish Eucharist (Sung)
9.30 am Sunday Morning Club (Sunday School)
4.00 pm Evening Service in Nazareth Chapel at Campion Gardens
Every Wednesday 9.30 am Midweek Eucharist in Church
Every Thursday 10.30 am Holy Communion – Campion Gardens

ILSTON (St Illtyd’s)
1st Sunday 9.30 am Holy Communion
2nd Sunday 9.30 am Holy Communion
3rd Sunday 9.30 am Morning Prayer
4th Sunday 9.30 am Holy Communion
5th Sunday As Announced

PENNARD (St Mary’s)
Every Sunday 8.00 am Holy Eucharist
1st Sunday 11.00 am Morning Prayer
2nd Sunday 11.00 am Holy Communion
3rd Sunday 11.00 am Community Hall Family worship
4th Sunday 11.00 am Morning Prayer
5th Sunday As announced
Every Wednesday 9.45 am Holy Eucharist

PENMAEN (St John the Baptist)
1st Sunday 11.15 am Holy Communion
3rd Sunday 11.15 am Morning Prayer
5th Sunday As Announced

NICHOLASTON (St Nicholas)
2nd Sunday 11.15 am Morning Prayer
4th Sunday 11.15 am Holy Communion
5th Sunday As announced

LLANYRNEWYDD (St Gwynour’s)
Every Sunday 11. 15 am Holy Eucharist with Sunday School
On the First Sunday of each month, coffee will be served after the service

GWERNFFRWD (St David’s)
1st & 3rd Sunday 9.30 a.m. Holy Eucharist
2nd & 4th Sunday 2.30 p.m. Holy Eucharist

LLANRHIDIAN
1st & 3rd Sunday 2.30 p.m. Holy Eucharist
2nd & 4th Sunday 9.30 a.m. Holy Eucharist
5th Sunday Combined Service

LLANGENNITH (St Cenydd’s)
Each Sunday 11.15 am Holy Eucharist

LLANMADOC (St Madoc’s)
1st, 3rd, 5th Sundays 9.30 am Holy Eucharist

CHERITON (St Cadoc’s)
2nd, 4th Sundays 9.30 am